Legacy Amendment

Grand Rapids
 
Hibbing Bemidji
 
Bagley Brainerd
 
 
 
NCI
NCI
 
 
 

GNRS
KAXE Programs - Great Northern Radio Show

Join the Great Northern Radio Show community on Facebook! 

 

The next Great Northern Radio Show will take place in Walker, MN  at Northern Lights Casino. The show begins and goes on the air at 5 p.m. Audience members must be seated by 4:30.  Music includes Steve Kaul and The Brass Kings.   

 

Coming up the rest of the season - we take it further out - in the Spring we'll be in Brooklyn Park, and next June in Grand Marais! 

 

 


 
This program is supported in part by the Minnesota Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund and support from the Iron Mining Association of Minnesota.
 
Archive: 
 

Great Northern Radio Show - Park Rapids -

September 27th, 2014

From Armory Square in Park Rapids, Minnesota.

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Park Rapids

 

Executive Producer and Host: Aaron Brown

Written by: Aaron Brown, Matt Nelson

Stage Director: Heidi Holtan

Associate Producer: Erika Kooda

Sound Effects: Lauren Nickisch

House Piano: Nickolai Koivunen

Music: Tree Party, Sterling Roots

Great Northern Radio Players: C. J. Anderson, Sara Breeze, Britt Aamodt, Brandon Chase

Guests: Jerry Mevisson, Deane Johnson, Bernie Cunningham

Pictured: Aaron Brown

  

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Virginia - March 22nd, 2014

From Mesabi Range College in Virginia, Minnesota.

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Virginia

 

Executive Producer and Host: Aaron Brown

Written by: Aaron Brown, Matt Nelson,

Nickolia Koivunen, Britt Aamodt

Stage Director: Shelly Hanson

Associate Producer: Erika Kooda

Sound Effects: Scott Hanson

House Piano: Nickolai Koivunen

Music: Clearwater Hot Club with Sam Miltich, The Slamming Doors, Aurora Baer, Tom Kesanen

Great Northern Radio Players: Britt Aamodt, Erika Kooda, Kathryn Gritzmacher, Diamond Knispel, Matt Nelson, Tucker Nelson, Jason Scorich

Guests: Tucker Nelson, Nevada Littlewolf, Matthew Miltich, Students from Mesabi Range College, and Students from Virginia High School

Pictured: Aurora Baer

  

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Fosston - December 14th, 2013

From the Fosston Library Arts Center in Fosston, Minnesota.

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Fosston

 

Executive Producer and Host: Aaron Brown

Written by: Aaron Brown, Matt Nelson

Stage Director: Shelly Hanson

Associate Producer: Erika Kooda

Sound Effects: Scott Hanson

House Piano: Nickolai Koivunen

Music: Reina del Cid and the Cidizens, Katie Wig, Paul Peltier, and Fosston High School Students Alyssa Dalen, Morgan Wilson, and Kayton Lane

Great Northern Radio Players: Sara Breeze, Britt Aamodt, Mark Christensen, Erika Kooda, Marc Lindgren, Reina del Cid, and Katie Wig

Guests: Dick Roue, Paul Peltier, and Marc Lindgren

Pictured: Katie Wig

  

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Crosby - October 19th, 2013

From the Mayberry Auditorium at Crosby / Ironton High School in Crosby, Minnesota.

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Crosby

 

Executive Producer and Host: Aaron Brown

Written by: Aaron Brown, Matt Nelson

Director: Shelly Hanson

Associate Producer: Erika Kooda

Sound Effects: Scott Hanson

House Piano: Nickolai Koivunen

Music: Aallotar (Sara Pajunen and Teija Niku), Faith Boblett, Dave Peterson, Annie and Teresa Goodwin, John Stokman w/ Emma Stokman

Great Northern Radio Players: C. J. Anderson, Nancy Waller, Britt Aamodt, Erika Kooda, Marty Rice, and Bill Lah

Guests: Pam Brunfelt, Aaron Hautala, Kryston Wisely

Pictured: C. J. Anderson

  

 

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Grand Rapids - June 29th, 2013

From the The Reif Center in Grand Rapids, Minnesota.

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Grand Rapids

 

Executive Producer and Host: Aaron Brown

Written by: Aaron Brown, Matt Nelson, Bill Lah, and Shelly Hanson

Director: Shelly Hanson

Associate Producer: Kelly Gustavsson

Sound Effects: Scott Hanson

Artists, Performers and Guests: The Roe Family Singers, Actual Wolf, Sam Miltich, Mary LaPlant, In Theory, The Simple Guys (Jim Cagle and Bill Adamson), Nickolai Koivunen, John Lattimer, Steve Downing, Chris Quaal Vinson, Katie Smith, Sharon Marty Rasmussen, Cory Kolodji, and David Martin.

Pictured: Sam Miltich and Mary LaPlant

 

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Bagley - March 9th, 2013

From the Bagley High School Auditorium in Bagley, Minnesota.

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Bagley

 

Executive Producer and Host: Aaron Brown

Written by: Aaron Brown and Matt Nelson

Director: Shelly Nowak

Associate Producer: Kelly Gustavsson

Artists, Performers and Guests: Mary Bue, Scott Hanson, Hobo Nephews of Uncle Frank (Teague and Ian Alexy), Mary Bue w/ Kyle Maclean, Sonny Johnson, Katie Wig, Sara Breeze, Mark Christensen, Erika Kooda, Tamara Edevold, The Saxton Family (Robert, Tommy, Louie, and Charlotte), Scott Hall, Maggie Montgomery, Maddi Frick, Jennifer Peonix.

  

 

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Bigfork - December 15th, 2012

From The Edge Center For the Arts in Bigfork, Minnesota.

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Bigfork

 

Written by: Aaron Brown and Matt Nelson

Artists, Performers and Guests: Nickolai Koivunen, Shelly Nowak, Kelly Gustavsson, Scott Hanson, Sam Miltich Trio (w/ Matthew Miltich and Gary Schulte), The Edge of the Wilderness Quartet, Kim Harrington, Maggie and Kristen Anderson, Jerry Hagen, Terry Page, Harold Boege, Karen Wetzel, Alycia Johnson the Celebration of Grace Band, Marshall Oelmann, Howard Pittson, William Kessler, Erika Kooda, Maddi Frick, and Trevor Klatt.

  

 

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Eveleth - October 20th, 2012

From Boardman Auditorium at Eveleth-Gilbert High School.

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Eveleth

 

Written by: Aaron Brown and Matt Nelson

Artists, Performers and Guests: Matt Ray and Those Damn Horses: Matt Ray, Eric Krenz, Kyle Westrick, Al Ranfranz, Flea, and Mr. Drummy, Sam Miltich Trio, Paul Seeba, Casey Aro, Paul Paulisich, Lauren Nickisch, Iris Kolodji, Nickolai Koivunen, C.J. Anderson, Scott Hanson, Steve Downing, Travis Ryder, Louisa Guggisberg, Kathryn Gritzmacher, Bill Lah, Tucker Nelson, Jill Knutson

  

 

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Brainerd - June 16th, 2012

From The Chalberg Theater at Central Lakes College.

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Brainerd

 

Written by: Aaron Brown, Matt Nelson, John Ramos

Artists, Performers and Guests: Bitter Spills: Rich Mattson and Baby Grant Johnson, Eric Pollard, Katie Wig, The Danver Patients, Sonny Johnson, Iris Kolodji, Nickolai Koivunen, C.J. Anderson, Jon Bjorkquist, Charlie Johnson, Sue Johnson, David Vieths, Nancy Waller, Scott Hanson, Charles Marohn, Andrew Olson, Spencer Olson, Kevin Gohman, Ben Stubbs

  

 

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Bemidji - April 7th, 2012

From The Historic Chief Theater in downtown Bemidji.

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Bemidji

  

Written by: Aaron Brown, Matt Nelson, Shelly Nowak

Artists, Performers and Guests: Two Many Banjos, Marc Gartman, Jim Miller, Annie Humphrey-Jimenez, Nate King, Analisa Huschle, Kaija Roy, Sonny Johnson, Iris Koloji, The Pinetones: Charlie Parson, Jim Gurney, Shar Paquette and Whitney Berry, Nickolai Koivunen, Dr. Anton Treur, Will Weaver, Marsh Muirhead, Neil Johnson, Icebox Radio Theatre, Jeff Adams, Karen Shickell, Dave Erwin, Sara Breeze, Mark Christensen, Greg Gasman, Scott Hanson

 

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Hibbing - October 15th, 2011 

 

Great Northern Radio Show - Hour One - Hibbing

Great Northern Radio Show - Hour Two - Hibbing

 

Written by: Aaron Brown, Ed Nelson, Matt Nelson

Artists, Performers and Guests: Elliott Brothers, Pete and Jack Pellinen, Iris Koloji, Mitchell Zubich, Hibbing Community College Choir, Nickolai Koivunen, Carolyn King, Tornado Bob, HCC Philosophy Club, Josh Anderson, Scott Hanson, Marty Rice, Michelle Rice

   
 
 
HOME   LISTEN   STAFF   SUPPORT   SCHEDULE    CALENDAR   SHOP   CONTACT   EEO REPORT
 
Northern Community Radio 800-662-5799
KAXE260 NE 2nd Street • Grand Rapids, Minnesota 55744 • 218-326-1234 • FAX: 218-326-1235
KBXE 305 America Avenue NW • Bemidji, Minnesota 56601 • 218-333-9005
Grand Rapids - 91.7 FM • Bemidji - 90.5 FM • Brainerd - 89.9 FM • Ely - 103.9 FM